AirNav Systems Forum

AirNav RadarBox and RadarBox24.com => AirNav RadarBox and RadarBox24.com Discussion => Topic started by: F4HUX on June 23, 2022, 08:25:35 AM

Title: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: F4HUX on June 23, 2022, 08:25:35 AM
Hello
 my station : https://www.radarbox.com/stations/EXTRPI139763
 Rbfeeder is on a cubieboard but the flightaware Usb stick pro is on a other machine (ubuntu2004).
Mlat seem's running (you can see below)

[email protected]:~$ apt-cache policy mlat-client
mlat-client:
  Installé : 0.2.11+deb11
  Candidat : 0.2.11+deb11
 Table de version :
 *** 0.2.11+deb11 500
        500 https://apt.rb24.com bullseye/main armhf Packages
        100 /var/lib/dpkg/status
[email protected]:~$ sudo systemctl status mlat-client
● mlat-client.service - LSB: Multilateration client
     Loaded: loaded (/etc/init.d/mlat-client; generated)
     Active: active (exited) since Wed 2022-06-22 16:37:55 CEST; 17h ago
       Docs: man:systemd-sysv-generator(8)
    Process: 961 ExecStart=/etc/init.d/mlat-client start (code=exited, status=0/SUCCESS)
        CPU: 117ms

Warning: journal has been rotated since unit was started, output may be incomplete.

But no synchro. Perhaps, my lat an long are wrong , but I can't see where I can check ?
My address is good in my settings.
I use chrony
[email protected]:~$ chronyc tracking
Reference ID    : 5BE09529 (eva.aplu.fr)
Stratum         : 3
Ref time (UTC)  : Thu Jun 23 07:49:53 2022
System time     : 0.000215189 seconds slow of NTP time
Last offset     : -0.000547806 seconds
RMS offset      : 0.000208354 seconds
Frequency       : 31.478 ppm fast
Residual freq   : -0.025 ppm
Skew            : 0.032 ppm
Root delay      : 0.044707321 seconds
Root dispersion : 0.022932839 seconds
Update interval : 1042.8 seconds
Leap status     : Normal


Have you same ideas ?
Many thanks
Pierre
F4HUX
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: Runway 31 on June 23, 2022, 09:13:40 AM
Did you reboot the computer after installation, if not try rebooting

Please post output of following commands
Note: replace your feeder keys,  latitude and longitude by xxxxx when posting in forum.

Code: [Select]

cat /etc/rbfeeder.ini   

cat /etc/fr24feed.ini   

sudo systemctl status dump1090-fa

Alan
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: F4HUX on June 23, 2022, 10:28:20 AM
On cubieboard
[email protected]:~$ cat /etc/rbfeeder.ini
[client]
key=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
sn=EXTRPI139763
network_mode=true
log_file=/var/log/rbfeeder.log

[network]
mode=beast
external_port=30005
external_host=192.168.0.101

[mlat]
autostart_mlat=true
mlat_cmd=/usr/bin/python3.9 /usr/bin/mlat-client

[dump978]
#dump978_enabled=true

On ubuntu20.04 (ip = 192.168.0.101)
[email protected]:~$ cat /etc/fr24feed.ini
receiver="avr-tcp"
fr24key="xxxxxxxxxxxx"
host="127.0.0.1:30002"
bs="no"
raw="no"
logmode="0"
windowmode="0"
logpath="/var/log/fr24feed"
mpx="no"
mlat="no"
mlat-without-gps="no"
[email protected]:~$ sudo systemctl status dump1090-fa
[sudo] Mot de passe de huawei :
Unit dump1090-fa.service could not be found.

2 weeks ago, FR24 information by mail :
Important! If you are sharing to other networks alongside Flightradar24, please disable MLAT.
When the installation is complete, please make the change in either the Raspberry Pi’s Web UI or edit the fr24feed.ini config file, please.
MLAT=“no”
MLAT-without-gps=“no”

pj screen shot of FlyghtAware
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: wiedehopf on June 23, 2022, 11:38:11 AM
No MLAT on FA either?

Are you running my readsb by chance? https://github.com/wiedehopf/adsb-scripts/wiki/Automatic-installation-for-readsb

It can show when data on the USB bus gets lost, this is usually the cause of MLAT issues.
(check the log as described in the readme on the link above)

Does adsbexchange MLAT work? :)
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: Runway 31 on June 23, 2022, 12:28:43 PM
The MLAT client seems to be ok however, try changing as follows

[network]
mode=beast
external_port=30005
external_host=127.0.0.1

Also I dont see any mention of your lat/lon/altitude have you entered them correctly

Due to a bug in the MLAT client restarting  by "sudo systemctl  restart rbfeeder" does NOT solve make mlat to work. Only Rebooting RPi makes mlat to work

Alan
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: F4HUX on June 23, 2022, 01:05:30 PM
No MLAT on FA either?
Does adsbexchange MLAT work? :)
top command on ubuntu-server

 
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: wiedehopf on June 23, 2022, 01:27:57 PM
Well is adsbexchange MLAT synced?
https://map.adsbexchange.com/mlat-map/

What's the station name?

Change the decoder to readsb, it gives better logging for problematic SDRs.
(https://github.com/wiedehopf/adsb-scripts/wiki/Automatic-installation-for-readsb)
I'll probably also give you a small improvement in reception compared to dump1090-mutability.

It has the same ports open as dump1090.

Again the most common issue is not enough voltage getting to the SDR, for example due to USB extensions or insufficient RPi power supplies.
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: F4HUX on June 23, 2022, 01:38:54 PM
The MLAT client seems to be ok however, try changing as follows

[network]
mode=beast
external_port=30005
external_host=127.0.0.1

In rdfeeder.ini ? but no usb dongle on cubie. connection to dump1090 running on ubuntu-server (ip =192.168.0.101)

Quote
Also I dont see any mention of your lat/lon/altitude have you entered them correctly

where enter my lat/long ?  nowhere in my account/profile . I must write my Lat/Long in rbfeeder.ini ?

Quote
Due to a bug in the MLAT client restarting  by "sudo systemctl  restart rbfeeder" does NOT solve make mlat to work. Only Rebooting RPi makes mlat to work

 ok. I understand
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: F4HUX on June 23, 2022, 01:41:31 PM
Well is adsbexchange MLAT synced?
https://map.adsbexchange.com/mlat-map/

What's the station name?


LFJR
# synced peers: 24 Sync stats
Region: Southern Europe, France, Middle East, Africa (5C)
Closest peer: 59.5 km (37.0 miles)
Farthest peer: 254.9 km (158.4 miles)
Approximate location: 47.63, -0.52

Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: Runway 31 on June 23, 2022, 01:51:40 PM
ok my error on network, I thought you were using it solely for RB I wasnt aware the feed was from FA/server

I will leave the suggestions to people who know Linux

Alan
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: Runway 31 on June 23, 2022, 01:57:04 PM
On your station page https://www.radarbox.com/stations/EXTRPI139763 see the grid top left, click on Edit your location and enter your exact lat/lon

Alan
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: wiedehopf on June 23, 2022, 02:23:36 PM
Just to make it clear, the following is not about the rbfeeder MLAT but rather about generally improving the station.

The range is nice but the message rate is suboptimal.
Again, using a more current decoder like dump1090-fa or readsb can help with that.

You could also consider a filter or a uputronics filtered preamp.

Generally for MLAT it's good to give the position as precise as possible (5 decimal digits).
Might not hurt to check FA / adsbexchange: https://www.freemaptools.com/elevation-finder.htm

FA has it on the statistics page i believe, for adsbexchange it's easiest to just rerun the feeder install to put in a precise position.

Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: F4HUX on June 23, 2022, 02:24:45 PM
On your station page https://www.radarbox.com/stations/EXTRPI139763 see the grid top left, click on Edit your location and enter your exact lat/lon
Alan

Sorry  Alan but.....I can't click on "edit"   ;)
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: Runway 31 on June 23, 2022, 02:44:12 PM
Are you logged in to your account.  It may be that the receiver is not linked to your account, it usually linked in a short period of time automatically so contact support with your station number and the email address of your account and ask them to link them

Once done you should be able to amend your lat/lon and should have MLAT

Alan
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: F4HUX on June 23, 2022, 02:45:22 PM
Just to make it clear, the following is not about the rbfeeder MLAT but rather about generally improving the station.
.
I am Hamradio, and I use https://www.egloff.eu/googlemap_v3/carto.php (6 decimal digits) using direwolf (APRS)
Thanks you for this information . I 'll try to replace dump1090 with  readsb  after read your github website
Perhaps I'll drop cubieboard and try to install docker (version github for rbfeeder for amd64: Linux x86-64) on my ubuntu-server20.04
Have a good afternoon.
Pierre
F4HUX
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: F4HUX on June 23, 2022, 02:49:06 PM
Are you logged in to your account.  It may be that the receiver is not linked to your account, it usually linked in a short period of time automatically so contact support with your station number and the email address of your account and ask them to link them
Once done you should be able to amend your lat/lon and should have MLAT
Alan
Yes I am logged into my account but I don't see my receiver. I'll contact support tomorrow .
Many thanks.
Pierre
F4HUX
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: F4HUX on June 23, 2022, 04:01:28 PM
In progress
sudo nano /etc/rbfeeder.ini

add line :
lat=my lat
lon=my lon
alt= my alt

save
sudo systemctl restart mlat-client
sudo systemctl restart rbfeeder

It's running but.....see screenshot.
I'll contact support
Pierre
F4HUX
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: Runway 31 on June 23, 2022, 04:33:40 PM
I believe it is due to your account not being linked.  As a feeder if you click Account/Profile you should have a Business Plan, is that the case

Alan
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: F4HUX on June 23, 2022, 04:55:21 PM
In progress ... ;)
So I'll contact support to link my profile and my feeder.
See you later
Pierre
F4HUX
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: Runway 31 on June 23, 2022, 05:02:15 PM
Great, now syncing with stations

Alan
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: abcd567 on June 23, 2022, 07:49:41 PM
@F4HUX

Although your mlat problem is solved, I am curious to know which dump1090 you are running. From your output below it is clear it is NOT dump1090-fa.
Code: [Select]
[email protected]:~$ sudo systemctl status dump1090-fa
[sudo] Mot de passe de huawei :
Unit dump1090-fa.service could not be found.



I first thought you are running dump1090-mutability, but the top command screenshot of Ubuntu Server says only "dump1090", does not say "dump1090-mutability.

Quote from: F4HUX

connection to dump1090 running on ubuntu-server (ip =192.168.0.101)


Quote from: F4HUX

top command on ubuntu-server

SCROLL RIGHT TO SEE THE RIGHT-MOST COLUMN OF SCREENSHOT

(https://forum.radarbox24.com/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=106321.0;attach=101351;image)


Can you please issue following command on your Ubuntu Server and post the output?

Code: [Select]

sudo apt-cache policy dump1090-mutability   

Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: F4HUX on June 24, 2022, 06:56:49 PM
Hello abcd567
 It' s antirez' s version
https://github.com/antirez/dump1090
my dump1090.sh in my crontab
cd /home/huawei/dump1090
./dump1090 --device-index 1 --interactive --net --ppm 1 &


[email protected]:~$ sudo apt-cache policy dump1090-mutability
[sudo] Mot de passe de huawei :
dump1090-mutability:
  Installé : (aucun)
  Candidat : 1.15~20180310.4a16df3+dfsg-6
 Table de version :
     1.15~20180310.4a16df3+dfsg-6 500
        500 http://fr.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal/universe amd64 Packages
Good evening
Pierre
F4HUX
ps : thanks to the support
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: wiedehopf on June 24, 2022, 07:58:14 PM
You'll see significantly improved reception switching to dump1090-fa or readsb.

Deactivate the crontab, reboot and install:
https://github.com/wiedehopf/adsb-scripts/wiki/Automatic-installation-for-readsb

It's simple and the feed clients will keep working as they are as the same ports are provided.
AVR on 30002
beast on 30005
SBS on 30003
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: F4HUX on June 24, 2022, 08:15:39 PM

Thanks you for this information . I 'll try to replace dump1090 with  readsb  after read your github website
Perhaps I'll drop cubieboard and try to install docker (version github for rbfeeder for amd64: Linux x86-64) on my ubuntu-server20.04
Have a good afternoon.
Pierre
F4HUX

Yes !  I'll do.
Thanks
 Pierre
Title: Re: MLAT seems running but no sychro/data
Post by: abcd567 on June 26, 2022, 06:05:21 PM
Hello abcd567
 It' s antirez' s version
https://github.com/antirez/dump1090
my dump1090.sh in my crontab
cd /home/huawei/dump1090
./dump1090 --device-index 1 --interactive --net --ppm 1 &


[email protected]:~$ sudo apt-cache policy dump1090-mutability
[sudo] Mot de passe de huawei :
dump1090-mutability:
  Installé : (aucun)
  Candidat : 1.15~20180310.4a16df3+dfsg-6
 Table de version :
     1.15~20180310.4a16df3+dfsg-6 500
        500 http://fr.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu focal/universe amd64 Packages
Good evening
Pierre
F4HUX
ps : thanks to the support

Thanks for the detailed info.  I did not expect you are using the very original,  the very first dump1090 - the Antirez version.

Hats off to Antirez who created the original dump1090. Now it's various branches & versions dominate the adsb decoder world.

.