AirNav Systems Forum

AirNav RadarBox and RadarBox24.com => AirNav RadarBox and RadarBox24.com Discussion => Topic started by: medlege on December 10, 2019, 01:10:54 PM

Title: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: medlege on December 10, 2019, 01:10:54 PM
Hello to all of you !

Please can you help me in order to activate the MLAT for my EXTRPI feeder ?
I have specified the exact GPS coordinates and altitude above ground using the "See instructions" link in the stats page but the MLAT is still inactive.
How to check if the MLAT client is installed ?

Once again thank you very much in advance for your kind help.
Regards.
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Runway 31 on December 10, 2019, 03:17:04 PM
If it is installed it will state MLAT active on the status.  What is your station number

 Try run "apt-get update -y; apt-get install mlat-client -y; reboot" then setup the Lon and Lat in your station id profile and then will be MLAT ready


Alan
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: medlege on December 10, 2019, 04:21:45 PM
Hello Runway31 and thanks for your help.

I followed your instructions but got an error message and could not make it installed.
I am not a linux expert at all and maybe this is due to an old package distribution.
Please see the logs enclosed...
Do you have any clue what to do ?

Regards.
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Runway 31 on December 10, 2019, 04:36:08 PM
Means nothing to me. just gave advice given on another thread which installed the MLAT..  Jessie maybe an old package that doesn't work with that.

Maybe a Linux guru will pass by with some advice

Alan

Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: medlege on December 10, 2019, 04:44:17 PM
Ok thanks again and well noted.

Maybe a linux guru will show !
As you said Jessie is old.

Regards.
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Runway 31 on December 10, 2019, 04:52:05 PM
Is PGANRB500405 also your station?

Alan
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: medlege on December 10, 2019, 05:04:34 PM
Yes it is mine !

It is working fine as it is an Xrange2.
I just had to specifiy the coordinates.

As you said let's hope a linux guru will show !

Thanks
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Runway 31 on December 10, 2019, 05:11:05 PM
I see that MLAT is available on it now

Alan
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: medlege on December 10, 2019, 06:10:29 PM
Yes indeed for my Xrange2 (PGANRB feeder), MLAT is now working fine !

But for my Pi (EXTRPI Feeder) it is still not working.
As you said I have an old debian version...
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: abcd567 on December 18, 2019, 09:27:13 AM
Yes indeed for my Xrange2 (PGANRB feeder), MLAT is now working fine !

But for my Pi (EXTRPI Feeder) it is still not working.
As you said I have an old debian version...

Try the solution given in this post:

https://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=101771.msg407051#msg407051


.
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Giacomo on January 31, 2020, 02:55:56 PM
Hello I am trying as well to install MLAT on one of my xRange devices. I followed the procedure and when I run the "apt-get install mlat-client -y" command it says that the version installed is the last one. I have also mlat-autostart=True in rbfeeder settings.
In the status page, however, MLAT is always off and Mlat Autostart is also off!

(https://i.ibb.co/rynYWvw/Cattura.jpg)

Any suggestion?

Thank you
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Runway 31 on January 31, 2020, 03:02:34 PM
Edit your location using the exact lat/lon for MLAT.  Failing that contact [email protected] and ask them to have it upgrade to MLAT

I note that PGANRB300389 has been offline for a year??

Alan
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Giacomo on January 31, 2020, 03:07:29 PM
Hei thank you for the quick reply!
Lat and Lon are correct, and the device is offline because I am not sharing the data but I am using them internally to feed a private system.
I am trying to set up a server (mutability) and connect the 4 xranges I have. Apparently I am not able to do so because maybe I am missing something in the configuration of the device...
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Runway 31 on January 31, 2020, 03:15:26 PM
Are these your own bought units?

Alan
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Giacomo on January 31, 2020, 03:16:27 PM
Yes they are!
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Runway 31 on January 31, 2020, 03:20:27 PM
I would have thought that they would require to be on the Airnav or other operators network to have the MLAT to operate as the MLAT calculations are carried out on the server software not on the unit.  However but I know nothing abut Pi configutation

Alan
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: abcd567 on January 31, 2020, 11:48:43 PM
If you have Raspbian Jessie, it is too old. Please upgrade to Stretch or Buster.

Output of these commands will show your Raspbian version
Code: [Select]
lsb_release -sc

cat /etc/os-release

For detailed instructions for enabling MLAT on RPi, please see this post:
https://www.airnavsystems.com/forum/index.php?topic=101771.msg389571#msg389571
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Giacomo on February 05, 2020, 03:45:23 PM
You were right. My version is jessie. Thank you very much for the hint.

(https://i.ibb.co/BLymLLG/cane.jpg)

Can I update it on my own? Any warranty issue?

Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Runway 31 on February 05, 2020, 06:16:06 PM
abcd Will installing the  MLAT client be any use if the receiver is not connected to the Radarbox server

Giacomo Regarding warranty the only ones who can answer that are Airnav

Alan
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Giacomo on February 26, 2020, 09:08:27 AM
Update on my situation: now I have an xRange2 with MLAT active!

Did anyone ever tried to connect to the MLAT mutability server with the xRange? Without feeding radarbox24?
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Runway 31 on February 26, 2020, 10:09:32 AM
As the MLAT software is on the Radarbox server and all the calculations to enable MLAT are carried out there I don't see how you can

For you to have MLAT on your own using only your own receivers not connected to the Airnav server you would need your own MLAT software on your server

Alan
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: EXTRPI004730 on March 07, 2020, 07:08:43 PM
I have MLAT running for FA and I believe it is porting to RB, but I am only seeing MLAT aircraft on RB without positions and I don't see "MLAT activated" or anything like that on my station web display. I have the correct lat/long in the config file but maybe I am missing something.

I had it working before but my SC card went about a week ago and had to re-install from scratch.

Any ideas what is missing in my config? Tnx..
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Runway 31 on March 07, 2020, 07:48:05 PM
Yes you are feeding RB24 OK https://www.radarbox24.com/stations/EXTRPI004730

Unfortunately I know nothing regarding Pi's so I cant help with your MLAT query.  Hopefully abcd will be along to assist.

Have you tried editing your location exact lat/lon via edit next to your location on your status

Alan
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: EXTRPI004730 on March 07, 2020, 08:33:52 PM
Yes I input my lat/long in the "edit position" in DD.dddd format. Wondering if that is the issue should be DD,MM,SS or DD,MM.mm? Will try DD,MM.mmm and see what happens. Also a "-" in front of longitude for west of prime meridian.
According to the zoomed-in map it should be accurate, or at least within 20m I would guess.
..
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: Runway 31 on March 07, 2020, 08:44:38 PM
Decimal lat/lon and - before the lon

Alan
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: abcd567 on March 08, 2020, 04:17:42 AM
EXTRPI004730

Your site shows mlat is NOT activated.
To activate MLAT you have to do following two things

(1) Add your location:
Latitude like 49.5615
Longitude like  -97.1543
(above figures are only example, use your actual latitude & longitude values)

(2) Install mlat-client:
Code: [Select]
sudo apt-get install mlat-client
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: EXTRPI004730 on March 13, 2020, 01:21:33 PM
Still no go. Tried to build and install mlat client but still no go. Coordinates are good. Must be another issue somewhere... maybe I'll have to remove the RB feeder and re-install...

update:
Found the fix on the FA forum tnx @abcd567!
Title: Re: HOW TO ACTIVATE THE MLAT FOR RADARBOX24
Post by: abcd567 on March 16, 2020, 02:36:14 AM
Quote from: EXTRPI004730 link=topic=102661.msg435821#msg435821
update:
Found the fix on the FA forum tnx @abcd567!

I have posted many fixes for RB Mlat on FA forum, each for a different problem. Can you please provide the link to my FA post where you found the fix, or copy the fix here? This will benefit many others having same issue. Thanks.